Lakewood Dojo

About

In East Dallas, in the heart of Lakewood, this is a full time studio with martial arts and fitness classes 6 days a week with lunchtime, afternoons and evenings for men, women and children. Group and private instruction is offered.  We are just by the intersection of Gaston and Abrams across from Whole Foods Market.  We have two floors of training, a full kitchen for events and upstairs Dr. Chamberlain also has a small Chiropractic office to fix those aches and pains!  To register for classes call: 214-351-5367


Location and Contact Info

Address: 2114 Kidwell St., Dallas, TX 75214
Phone: 214-351-5367
Email: info@dallaskenpo.com


Class Schedule

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
8:30 AM
Kids 4-6
Prof. Chamberlain
Shihan Rollend
8:45 AM
9:15 AM
Upstairs
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Marcus Ferrell
9:30 AM
10:15 AM
Upstairs

Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Prof. Chamberlain
9:30 AM
10:15 AM
Downstairs

Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Intermediate/Advanced
Tweens (All Ranks)
Marcus Ferrell
9:30 AM
10:15 AM
Upstairs
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Kellyn
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
Grappling
Sensei Terrance
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
1st & 3rd Saturdays
12:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Genevieve
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Adam
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Rotating Instructors
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Rotating Instructors
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Tom
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Kids 4-6
Shihan Rollend
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Sensei Genevieve
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Shihan Rollend
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Sensei Genevieve
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Shihan Rollend
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Sensei Genevieve
4:45 PM
5:15 PM

Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Upstairs
Sensei Dru
5:00 PM
5:45 PM

Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Sensei Genevieve
5:30 PM
6:15 PM

Kids 4-6
Upstairs
Professor Chamberlain
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

Kung Fu/Karazenpo
Sensei Kellyn
6:15 PM
7:15 PM
Available to Leadership Students
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Shihan Rollend
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Sensei Genevieve
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Shihan Rollend
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Shihan Rollend
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Sensei Genevieve
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Shihan Rollend
6:30 PM
7:15 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Shihan Rollend
6:30 PM
7:15 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Sensei Genevieve
6:30 PM
7:15 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
Adults
Black Belts/Advanced
Professor Chamberlain
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
Adult Fitness
All Ranks
Sensei Tom
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
8:00 PM

Monday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Shihan Rollend
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Kids 4-6 Shihan Rollend ·
    4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM
  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Shihan Rollend ·
    7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Genevieve
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Kids 4-6 Sensei Genevieve ·
    4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Upstairs
    Sensei Dru
    ·
    5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM
  • Kids 4-6 Upstairs
    Professor Chamberlain
    6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
  • Kung Fu/Karazenpo Sensei Kellyn · Available to Leadership Students
    6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
  • Adults
    Black Belts/Advanced
    Professor Chamberlain
    7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Wednesday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Adam ·
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Kids 4-6 Shihan Rollend ·
    4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM
  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Shihan Rollend ·
    7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Rotating Instructors ·
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Kids 4-6 Sensei Genevieve ·
    4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM
  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
  • Adult Fitness
    All Ranks
    Sensei Tom
    7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Friday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Rotating Instructors
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Saturday

  • Kids 4-6 Prof. Chamberlain
    Shihan Rollend
    · Upstairs
    8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Marcus Ferrell
    · Upstairs
    9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Prof. Chamberlain
    · Downstairs
    9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Intermediate/Advanced
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Marcus Ferrell
    · Upstairs
    9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Kellyn
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Grappling Sensei Terrance · 1st & 3rd Saturdays
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Sunday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Tom
    1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
8:30 AM
Kids 4-6
Prof. Chamberlain
Shihan Rollend
8:45 AM
9:15 AM
Upstairs
9:00 AM
4:00 PM
Kids 4-6
Shihan Rollend
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Sensei Genevieve
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Shihan Rollend
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Sensei Genevieve
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 4-6
Upstairs
Professor Chamberlain
6:00 PM
6:30 PM

Monday

  • Kids 4-6 Shihan Rollend ·
    4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Kids 4-6 Sensei Genevieve ·
    4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Kids 4-6 Upstairs
    Professor Chamberlain
    6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Wednesday

  • Kids 4-6 Shihan Rollend ·
    4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Thursday

  • Kids 4-6 Sensei Genevieve ·
    4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Saturday

  • Kids 4-6 Prof. Chamberlain
    Shihan Rollend
    · Upstairs
    8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
9:30 AM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Prof. Chamberlain
9:30 AM
10:15 AM
Downstairs
10:00 AM
4:30 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Shihan Rollend
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Sensei Genevieve
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Shihan Rollend
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Sensei Genevieve
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
5:00 PM

Monday

  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Tuesday

  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Wednesday

  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Thursday

  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Saturday

  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) White & Yellow
    Prof. Chamberlain
    · Downstairs
    9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
9:30 AM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Marcus Ferrell
9:30 AM
10:15 AM
Upstairs
10:00 AM
5:30 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Shihan Rollend
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Sensei Genevieve
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Shihan Rollend
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Sensei Genevieve
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
6:00 PM

Monday

  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

Tuesday

  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

Wednesday

  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

Thursday

  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

Saturday

  • Kids 7-11 (Intermediate) Orange - Purple
    Marcus Ferrell
    · Upstairs
    9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
9:30 AM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Intermediate/Advanced
Tweens (All Ranks)
Marcus Ferrell
9:30 AM
10:15 AM
Upstairs
10:00 AM
5:00 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Upstairs
Sensei Dru
5:00 PM
5:45 PM
5:30 PM
6:30 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Shihan Rollend
6:30 PM
7:15 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Shihan Rollend
6:30 PM
7:15 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Sensei Genevieve
6:30 PM
7:15 PM
7:00 PM

Monday

  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

Tuesday

  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Upstairs
    Sensei Dru
    ·
    5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Wednesday

  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Shihan Rollend
    ·
    6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

Thursday

  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Sensei Genevieve
    ·
    6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

Saturday

  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Intermediate/Advanced
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Marcus Ferrell
    · Upstairs
    9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
10:30 AM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Kellyn
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Genevieve
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Adam
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Rotating Instructors
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Rotating Instructors
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Tom
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
7:30 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
8:00 PM

Monday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Shihan Rollend
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Shihan Rollend ·
    7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Genevieve
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Adam ·
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Shihan Rollend ·
    7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Rotating Instructors ·
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Friday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Rotating Instructors
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Saturday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Kellyn
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Sunday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Tom
    1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
6:00 PM
Kung Fu/Karazenpo
Sensei Kellyn
6:15 PM
7:15 PM
Available to Leadership Students
6:30 PM
7:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Kung Fu/Karazenpo Sensei Kellyn · Available to Leadership Students
    6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Thursday

  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
7:30 PM
Adult Fitness
All Ranks
Sensei Tom
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
8:00 PM

Thursday

  • Adult Fitness
    All Ranks
    Sensei Tom
    7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
7:30 PM
Adults
Black Belts/Advanced
Professor Chamberlain
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
8:00 PM

Tuesday

  • Adults
    Black Belts/Advanced
    Professor Chamberlain
    7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
11:30 AM
Grappling
Sensei Terrance
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
1st & 3rd Saturdays
12:00 PM

Saturday

  • Grappling Sensei Terrance · 1st & 3rd Saturdays
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
No events available!

Testing

White-Green Belts
Last Friday of the month, 6:30-8pm.
Monthly striping: in class, last week of the month.
Testing dates may change with the holidays. See the Event Calendar for exact dates.

Advanced/Leadership: Purple-Jr. Black Belts
Every Advanced Kids class.
Purple-Blue tests are by invitation.
Green-Jr. Black Belts are mandatory.

Ranks in Brown Belt are in April and November, with pre-tests during the two months prior to these tests.

Jr. Black Belt tests are in April only, with pre-tests in February and March.

See the Event Calendar for exact dates and times.


Birthday Parties

 

Saturdays: 2pm – 3:30pm or 4pm – 5:30pm

Full information on Birthday Parties can be found here.

Call the dojo office at: 214-351-5367 x1 to book your party!


Parents’ / Family Day Workout

 

Last Saturday of the month in your Kids’ Kenpo Karate class for beginner and intermediate students.