Lakewood Dojo

About

In East Dallas, in the heart of Lakewood, this is a full time studio with martial arts and fitness classes 6 days a week with lunchtime, afternoons and evenings for men, women and children. Group and private instruction is offered.  We are just by the intersection of Gaston and Abrams across from Whole Foods Market.  We have two floors of training, a full kitchen for events and upstairs Dr. Chamberlain also has a small Chiropractic office to fix those aches and pains!  To register for classes call: 214-351-5367


Location and Contact Info

Address: 2114 Kidwell St., Dallas, TX 75214
Phone: 214-351-5367
Email: info@dallaskenpo.com


Class Schedule

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
9:00 AM
Kids 4-6
Rotating Instructors
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
@ Flagpole Hill

Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
All Ranks
Rotating Instructors
9:00 AM
9:45 AM
@ Flagpole Hill

Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Intermediate/Advanced
Tweens (All Ranks)
Rotating Instructors
9:00 AM
9:45 AM
@ Flagpole Hill

Storytime with Shihan Rollend
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
@ Flag Pole Hill
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
@ Flagpole Hill
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Kellyn
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
@ Flagpole Hill
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Kellyn
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Kellyn
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Kids 4-6
Shihan Rollend
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Professor Chamberlain
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Shihan Rollend
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Sensei Genevieve
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Shihan Rollend
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Professor Chamberlain
4:45 PM
5:15 PM

Kung Fu
Nov 17th & Dec 8th
Sensei Kellyn
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
Available to Leadership Students

Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Professor
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Shihan Rollend
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow

@ Dojo
Professor

@ Tietze Park
Sensei Genevieve
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Shihan Rollend
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Shihan Rollend
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple

@ Dojo
Marcus Ferrell
5:30 PM
6:00 PM

Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple

@ Tietze Park
Sensei Genevieve
5:30 PM
6:15 PM

Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Sensei Genevieve

@ Tietze Park
5:30 PM
6:15 PM

Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Marcus Ferrell

@ Dojo
6:15 PM
6:45 PM

Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Genevieve

@ Tietze Park
6:30 PM
7:30 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Shihan Rollend
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Professor Chamberlain
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Shihan Rollend
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
7:30 PM

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Saturday

  • Kids 4-6 Rotating Instructors · @ Flagpole Hill
    9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) All Ranks
    Rotating Instructors
    · @ Flagpole Hill
    9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Intermediate/Advanced
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Rotating Instructors
    · @ Flagpole Hill
    9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
  • Storytime with Shihan Rollend @ Flag Pole Hill
    9:45 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Shihan Rollend · @ Flagpole Hill
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
9:00 AM
Kids 4-6
Rotating Instructors
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
@ Flagpole Hill
4:00 PM
Kids 4-6
Shihan Rollend
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Professor Chamberlain
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Shihan Rollend
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Kids 4-6
Sensei Genevieve
4:00 PM
4:30 PM

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Saturday

  • Kids 4-6 Rotating Instructors · @ Flagpole Hill
    9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
9:00 AM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
All Ranks
Rotating Instructors
9:00 AM
9:45 AM
@ Flagpole Hill
9:30 AM
4:30 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Shihan Rollend
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Professor Chamberlain
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow
Shihan Rollend
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
Kids 7-11 (Beginners)
White & Yellow

@ Dojo
Professor

@ Tietze Park
Sensei Genevieve
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
5:00 PM

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Saturday

  • Kids 7-11 (Beginners) All Ranks
    Rotating Instructors
    · @ Flagpole Hill
    9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
5:30 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Shihan Rollend
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Professor
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple
Shihan Rollend
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple

@ Dojo
Marcus Ferrell
5:30 PM
6:00 PM

Kids 7-11 (Intermediate)
Orange - Purple

@ Tietze Park
Sensei Genevieve
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
6:00 PM

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
9:00 AM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Intermediate/Advanced
Tweens (All Ranks)
Rotating Instructors
9:00 AM
9:45 AM
@ Flagpole Hill
9:30 AM
5:30 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Sensei Genevieve

@ Tietze Park
5:30 PM
6:15 PM

Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Marcus Ferrell

@ Dojo
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
6:00 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Shihan Rollend
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Professor Chamberlain
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
Kids 7-11 & Tweens
Advanced (Blue & Up)
Tweens (All Ranks)
Shihan Rollend
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
6:30 PM

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Sensei Genevieve

    @ Tietze Park
    5:30 PM - 6:15 PM
  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Advanced (Blue & Up)
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Marcus Ferrell

    @ Dojo
    · Login to the Student Portal for Zoom or Reservation
    6:15 PM - 6:45 PM

Saturday

  • Kids 7-11 & Tweens Intermediate/Advanced
    Tweens (All Ranks)
    Rotating Instructors
    · @ Flagpole Hill
    9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
10:00 AM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
@ Flagpole Hill
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Kellyn
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
@ Flagpole Hill
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Kellyn
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Kellyn
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
12:30 PM
6:30 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Sensei Genevieve

@ Tietze Park
6:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Adults
All Ranks
Shihan Rollend
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
7:30 PM

Monday

Tuesday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Sensei Kellyn · @ Flagpole Hill
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Wednesday

Thursday

Saturday

  • Adults
    All Ranks
    Shihan Rollend · @ Flagpole Hill
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
5:00 PM
Kung Fu
Nov 17th & Dec 8th
Sensei Kellyn
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
Available to Leadership Students
5:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Kung Fu Nov 17th & Dec 8th
    Sensei Kellyn
    · Available to Leadership Students
    5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
1:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
Instructor Break
No Classes
1:00 PM
4:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday

  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Thursday

  • Instructor Break No Classes
    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
9:30 AM
Storytime with Shihan Rollend
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
@ Flag Pole Hill

Saturday

  • Storytime with Shihan Rollend @ Flag Pole Hill
    9:45 AM - 10:00 AM
No events available!

Testing

White-Green Belts
Last Friday of the month, 6:30-8pm.
Monthly striping: in class, last week of the month.
Testing dates may change with the holidays. See the Event Calendar for exact dates.

Advanced/Leadership: Purple-Jr. Black Belts
Every Advanced Kids class.
Purple-Blue tests are by invitation.
Green-Jr. Black Belts are mandatory.

Ranks in Brown Belt are in April and November, with pre-tests during the two months prior to these tests.

Jr. Black Belt tests are in April only, with pre-tests in February and March.

See the Event Calendar for exact dates and times.


Birthday Parties

 

Saturdays: 2pm – 3:30pm or 4pm – 5:30pm

Full information on Birthday Parties can be found here.

Call the dojo office at: 214-351-5367 x1 to book your party!


Parents’ / Family Day Workout

 

Last Saturday of the month in your Kids’ Kenpo Karate class for beginner and intermediate students.